Home » NGPC News » Harvey, Wissenburg set high scores at NASP tournament

Harvey, Wissenburg set high scores at NASP tournament

Harrison Harvey of Lincoln Southwest and Autumn Wissenburg of Milford had the highest male and female scores, respectively, at the National Archery in the Schools Program state tournament March 19 in Lincoln.

Harvey scored 289 points and Wissenburg 278 — out of a possible 300 — to win their respective high school divisions.

Aaron Wohleb of Lincoln Southwest had the second-highest score at 288. Fourth-grader Paul Ng of Omaha’s Mater Dei Academy scored a third-best 283 and also won first place in the elementary male division.

Six-hundred students from 29 schools competed in the event. NASP is an in-school curriculum covering target archery for students in grades 4-12. In Nebraska, more than 300 schools have NASP as part of their physical education curriculum, and nearly 28,000 students participate each school year. The state tournament is the largest archery event in Nebraska.

The results:

NASP State Tournament

Individual

Elementary Female – 1. Charley Carey, Blessed Sacrament, 264; 2. Zoe Nguyen, Blessed Sacrament, 244; 3. Emily Sandquist, Mater Dei Academy, 242; 4. Cayleigh Bird, Tri-City Homeschool, 236; 5. Anastasia Schreiner, St. John the Apostle, 234

Elementary Male – 1. Paul Ng, Mater Dei Academy, 283; 2. Toby Zabel, Tri-City Homeschool, 248; 3. Dillon Laughlin, Lawrence-Nelson, 247; 4. Asher Scott, Tri-City Homeschool, 246; 5. Julian Lerch, Mater Dei Academy, 244

Middle School Female – 1. Ayla Salistean, Milford, 266; 2. Maria Vargas, Mater Dei Academy, 264 (tiebreaker); 3. Natalie Nutzman, Milford, 264; 4. Maddie Hoyle, Pound MS, 262; 5. Gracie Pendergras, Pound MS, 259

Middle School Male – 1. Henry Witte, Pound MS, 274 (tiebreaker); 2. Wyatt Livgren, Lawrence-Nelson, 274; 3. Joseph Wiener, Mater Dei Academy, 271; 4. James Wissenburg, Milford, 269; 5. Jacob Volpp, Pound MS, 266

High School Female – 1. Autumn Wissenburg, Milford, 278; 2. Oona Amelio, Mater Dei Academy, 276 (tiebreaker); 3. Mikenna Gerber, Lincoln Southeast, 276; 4. Olivia Canaday, Lincoln Southwest, 275; 5. Mary Kuck, Mater Dei Academy, 272

High School Male – 1. Harrison Harvey, Lincoln Southwest, 289; 2. Aaron Wohleb, Lincoln Southwest, 288; 3. Gabriel Alcala, Omaha Gross Catholic, 281; 4. Josh Jeffrey, Lincoln Pius X, 279; 5. Ryan Speiker, Lincoln Southeast, 278

Team

High School – 1. Mater Dei Academy, 3,201; 2. Lincoln Southwest, 3,168; 3. Milford, 3,156; Middle School – 1. Pound MS, 3,024; 2. Mater Dei Academy, 2,877; 3. Tri-City Homeschool, 2,819; Elementary – 1. Mater Dei Academy, 2,576; 2. Blessed Sacrament, 2,473; 3. Superior, 2,429

3D Challenge

Individual

High School Female – 1. Ann Ng, Mater Dei Academy, 273; 2. Oona Amelio, Mater Dei Academy, 268; 3. Autumn Wissenburg, Milford, 266; 4. Zoe Hoffmeyer, Lincoln East, 256; 5. Kierra Ostrom, Burwell, 246

High School Male – 1. Harrison Harvey, Lincoln Southwest, 283; 2. Berni Larios, Mater Dei Academy, 279; 3. Pedro Ballestros, Mater Dei Academy, 264; 4. Logan Hershberger, Milford, 263; 5. James Robjohn, Mater Dei Academy, 259

Middle School Female – 1. Ayla Salistean, Milford, 238; 2. Maria Vargas, Mater Dei Academy, 232 (tiebreaker); 3. Natalie Jacobitz, Lawrence-Nelson, 232; 4. Claire Kuck, Mater Dei Academy, 224; 5. Kamryn Wanser, Moore Middle School, 215

Middle School Male – 1. James Wissenburg, Milford, 271; 2. Nathan Pofahl, Lawrence-Nelson Schools, 257; 3. Hudson Lerch, Mater Dei Academy, 255; 4. Chris Wissenburg, St. James, 249; 5. Joseph Wiener, Mater Dei Academy, 248

Elementary Female – 1. Avery Ostdiek, Lawrence-Nelson, 235; 2. Brooklyn Devall, Tri-City Homeschool, 213; 3. Ava Steffes, Mater Dei Academy, 208; 4. Sarah Rhoades, Tri-City Homeschool, 173; 5. Charley Kathman, Lawrence-Nelson, 157

Elementary Male – 1. Paul Ng, Mater Dei Academy, 273; 2. Dillon Laughlin, Lawrence-Nelson, 266; 3. Joel Hoelting, Lawrence-Nelson, 241; 4. Tripp Ostdiek, Lawrence-Nelson, 235; 5. Julian Lerch, Mater Dei Academy, 225

Team

High School – 1. Mater Dei Academy, 1,600; 2. Milford, 1,522; 3. Duchesne Academy, 1,010; Middle School – 1. Mater Dei Academy, 1,419; 2. Lawrence-Nelson, 1,338; 3. Tri-City Homeschool, 1,286; Elementary – 1. Lawrence-Nelson, 1,355; 2. Mater Dei Academy, 1,211; 3. Tri-City Homeschool, 1,199

Nebraska Bowhunters Association Sportsmanship Trophy – Lincoln North Star

Nebraska Endowment Scholarship – Females: Olivia Canaday, Lincoln Southwest, $2,000; Mikenna Gerber, Lincoln Southeast, $1,000; Autumn Wissenburg, Milford, $500; Males: Aaron Wohleb, Lincoln Southwest, $2,000; Harrison Harvey, Lincoln Southwest, $1,000; Paul Ng, Mater Dei Academy, $500

SACO Duels – 1. Mater Dei Academy; 2. Pound MS; 3. Lincoln North Star; 4. Lincoln Northeast

About Jerry Kane

Jerry Kane is the news manager with the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission. He can be contacted at jerry.kane@nebraska.gov or 402-471-5008.

Check Also

Two Rivers dump station, campground to receive upgrades

Starting in October, Two Rivers State Recreation Area will see upgrades to its RV dump …