Home » NGPC News » Beckman is junior high champion at 50th Cornhusker Trapshoot

Beckman is junior high champion at 50th Cornhusker Trapshoot

DONIPHAN, Neb. – Luke Beckman of Malcom 4-H broke 98 of 100 clay targets at 16 yards to win the junior high competition in the 50th Cornhusker Trapshoot on Thursday.

Josie Lange of Karp & Krow 4-H (Burwell) had the girls’ highest score at 89. The girls’ top team was Raymond Central with a 323 of 500. Platte Valley Claybusters 4-H (Mitchell) was the top 4-H with a 453, and Sutton was the top junior high team with a 448.

On Thursday, 830 junior high shooters competed.

On Friday, approximately 1,600 senior high students are expected to shoot 75 rounds of 16-yard targets at the Nebraska Trapshooting Association home grounds. They will shoot 75 handicap targets Saturday, and the combined scores of the two days will determine the overall champion, the Cornhusker Cup winner.

The junior high results are:

Top 20 Individuals – 1. Luke Beckman, Malcolm 4-H, 98 of 100; 2. Craig Lemoine, Platte Valley Claybusters 4-H, 97; 3. Collin Deitz, Waverly, 96; 4. Brandon Fish, Beadle Middle School (Omaha), 96; 5. Dillon Simpson, Karp & Krow 4-H, 96; 6. Mason Beck, St. Joseph 4-H (Lincoln), 96; 7. Vance Smith, Sutton, 96; 8. Zach Smith, Brady, 96; 9. Jarrett Carlisle, Madison County 4-H, 96; 10. Stevie Wiseman, Sutton, 95; 11. Jacob Andreason, Wahoo, 95; 12. Daylon Heater, Fremont, 95; 13. Harley Yenni, Adams, 94; 14. Nathan Clement, Platte Valley Claybusters 4-H, 94; 15. AJ Glinsmann, Norris, 94; 16. Logan Rogers, Waverly, 94; 17. Jace Snook, Fairbury, 94; 18. Jordan Hiemstra, Wahoo Bishop Neumann, 94; 19. Dylan Martin, Brush, Colo., 4-H 93; 20. Joel Katzberg, Gibbon, 93

Top Six Ladies – 1. Josie Lange, Karp & Krow 4-H, 89 of 100; 2. Kayla Hendricks; Elkhorn Middle School, 88; 3. Haley Johnson, Gordon-Rushville, 88; 4. Anslee Lasngrehr, Grand Island, 87; 5. Scotlyn Kincaid, Liberty Middle School (Papillion), 86; 6. Jaelynn Kliment, Raymond Central 85

Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Platte Valley Claybusters 4-H A (Nathan Clement, Thomas Dredla, Jaxson Orozco, Abram Spearman, Craig Lemoine), 453 of 500; 2. Blue River 4-H Red (Crete), 446; 3. Malcom 4-H 1, 437

Top Ladies Team – 1. Raymond Central Mustangs (Ayla Rech, Erika Donahue, Sophia Cadotte, Addison Grant, Jaelynn Kliment), 323 of 500; 2. Gibbon 1, 319; 3. Norris Lady, 316

Top Six Junior High Teams – 1. Sutton 1 (Vance Smith, Stevie Wiseman, Ingelise Andersen, Carson Peterson, Ethan Drudik), 448 of 500; 2. Waverly Maroon, 443; 3. Adams Blue, 438; 4. Norris 1, 437; 5. Beatrice 1, 437; 6. Grand Island 1, 421

About Jerry Kane

Jerry Kane is the news manager with the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission. He can be contacted at jerry.kane@nebraska.gov or 402-471-5008.

Check Also

Locations of some Missouri River Outdoor Expo activities will change because of high water levels

LINCOLN, Neb. – Visitors to the 15th Annual Missouri River Outdoor Expo Sept. 21-22 at …