Home » NGPC News » Howe wins 2018 Cornhusker Cup

Howe wins 2018 Cornhusker Cup

DONIPHAN, Neb. – Hunter Howe of Platte Valley 4-H won a three-way shoot-off to win the Cornhusker Cup as overall champion of the 49th Cornhusker Trapshoot on Saturday.

Howe broke 72 of 75 targets and in the handicap at 24-25 yards Saturday before prevailing in a shoot-off. His 72, combined with his 74 shot at 16 yards Friday, gave him a low overall score of 146. Corden Novotny of Oak Creek 4-H was second and Weston Zolck of Blair third.

Payton DeTavernier of Papillion-La Vista South shot a two-day total of 143 to win the ladies overall individual title after finishing second last year. The Norris team of Lillie Bowman, Chloe Bowman, Haley York, Morgan Bice and Julia Stephenson unseated two-time defending champion Papillion-La Vista 1 as overall ladies team champion.

Oak Creek 4-H 1 won the 4-H team title with Gavin Rech, Kolby Baer, Corden Novotny, Colton Stava and Wayne Moore. The Blair Gold team of Weston Zolck, Derek Dishman, Chase Clausen, Tommy Thompson and Clancy Moen won the overall high school team title.

The three-day event drew 850 junior high and 1,656 senior high shooters.

Results from Saturday’s senior high competition are:

Overall

Top 10 Individuals – 1. Hunter Howe, Platte Valley 4-H, 146 of 150 (won shoot-off); 2. Corden Novotny, Oak Creek 4-H, 146; 3. Weston Zolck, Blair, 146; 4. Austin Sullivan, Arlington, 145; 5. Mitch Germany, Papillion-La Vista, 144; 6. Dagen Voightman, Louisville, 144; 7. Andre Perkins, Papillion-La Vista South, 143; 8. Blake Steuben, Blue River 4-H, 143; 9. Nathan Schulte, Ashland, 143; 10. Keegan Oethinger, Hershey, 143

Top Three Ladies – 1. Payton DeTavernier, Papillion-La Vista South, 143 of 150; 2. Karlie Hubbard, Lincoln Southwest, 142; 3. Lillie Bowman, Norris, 142

Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Oak Creek 4-H 1 (Gavin Rech, Kolby Baer, Corden Novotny, Colton Stava, Wayne Moore), 696 of 750; 2. Karp & Krow 4-H X, 690; 3. Blue River 4-H Red, 690

Top High School Teams – 1. Blair Gold (Weston Zolck, Derek Dishman, Chase Clausen, Tommy Thompson, Clancy Moen), 699 of 750; 2. Papillion-La Vista South 1, 696; 3. Omaha Creighton Prep, 692; 4. Norris 1, 688; 5. Grand Island Northwest 1, 684; 6. Omaha Skutt Black, 682

Top Three Ladies Teams – 1. Norris (Lillie Bowman, Chloe Bowman, Haley York, Morgan Bice, Julia Stephenson), 658 of 750; 2. Papillion-La Vista 1, 643; 3. Lincoln Southwest Pink, 641

Handicap

Top Three Ladies – 1. Payton DeTavernier, Papillion-La Vista South, 71 of 75; 2. Kenzie Wagner, Doniphan, 70; 3. Madeline Wilson, Papillion-La Vista, 70

Top Three Individuals – 1. Zachary Maurer, Gothenburg, 74 of 75; 2. Aidan Buechler, Omaha Creighton Prep, 73; 3. Cody Hagen, Scottsbluff 4-H, 72

Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Oak Creek 4-H (Gavin Rech, Kolby Baer, Corden Novotny, Colton Stava, Wayne Moore), 339 of 375; 2. Blue River 4-H, 336; 3. Karp & Krow 4-H, 330

Top Three Ladies Teams – 1. Norris (Lillie Bowman, Morgan Bice, Chloe Bowman, Julia Stephenson, Haley York), 320 of 375; 2. Papillion-La Vista, 318; 3. Fillmore County 4-H White, 306

Top Six High School Teams – 1. Blair Gold (Weston Zolck, Derek Dishman, Chase Clausen, Tommy Thompson, Clancy Moen), 346 of 375; 2. Omaha Creighton Prep Blue, 340; 3. Omaha Creighton Prep White, 338; 4. Papillion-La Vista 3, 337; 5. Lincoln Pius X 2, 333; 6. Papillion-La Vista South 1, 330

Yardage Winners

18-19 Yards – 1. William Jacobs, Loup Valley 4-H, 71 of 75; 2. Presley Kamin, Papillion-La Vista South, 70; 3. Connor Jurey, Arlington, 68; 4. Taylor Nelson, Raymond Central, 68; 5. Ryan Hellmuth, Scottsbluff, 68; 6. Tristen Kuti, Omaha Roncalli, 67; 7. Lauren Glinsmann, Norris, 67; 8. Dakota Gasseling, Lincoln East, 67; 9. Keegan Benson, Cambridge, 66; 10. Isaac Keaschall, Lincoln Pius X, 66

20-21 Yards – 1. Eli Carney, Waverly, 70 of 75 (won shoot-off); 2. Grant Varner, Lincoln Southwest, 70; 3. Cayden Newman, Douglas County West, 70; 4. Brad McDonald, Aurora, 70; 5. Samantha Oschner, Waverly, 70; 6. Jackson Sash, Millard West, 69; 7. Chase Haussermann, Young Guns 4-H, 69; 8. Tyler Kinghorn, Lincoln Southwest, 68; 9. Meridith Wichman, Crusaders 4-H, 68; 10. Noah Smith, Lincoln Southwest, 68

22-23 Yards – 1. Trevor Olson, Millard West, 71 of 75 (won shoot-off); 2. Jacob Frazey, Lincoln Pius X, 71; 3. Ethan Hunt, North Star, 71; 4. Logan Uttecht, Lincoln Pius X, 71; 5. Landon Meier, York 4-H, 70; 6. Alex Papa, Omaha Creighton Prep, 70; 7. Colton Stava, Oak Creek 4-H; 8. Tucker Stutzman, Fillmore County 4-H, 70

24-25 Yards – 1. Hunter Howe, Platte Valley 4-H, 72 of 75 (won shoot-off); 2. Jordyn Smedra, Papillion-La Vista, 72; 3. Gordon Novotny, Oak Creek 4-H, 72; 4. Cole Sundberg, Grand Island Northwest, 72; 5. Weston Zolck, Blair, 71; 6. Austin Sullivan, Arlington, 71; 7. Nathan Schulte, Ashland 4-H, 71; 8. Tommy Thompson, Blair, 71

About Jerry Kane

Jerry Kane is the news manager with the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission. He can be contacted at jerry.kane@nebraska.gov or 402-471-5008.

Check Also

November outdoor calendar

LINCOLN, Neb. – The following is a listing of Nebraska Game and Parks Commission events …